The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust


Winning Teams and Hospital Heroes


Judging has taken place and the following is a list of the winning teams and heroes in each of our Time to Shine 2017 categories

Click the arrow on the right of each category to reveal the winner. 

Best Educational / Promotion Campaign


 

Winner - Palliative Care Team 

Highly commended - Physiotherapy team

Highly commended - Renal ward J49 - SJUH

 

Best Support Worker / Team

 

Winner - Porters’ Safety Huddles 

Highly commended - Phlebotomy team

Highly commended - CIVAS team

 

Best use of Technology / Social Media

 

Winner - Inpatient Dispensary SJUH

Highly commended - Leeds Children's Hospital TV

Highly commended - Adult and Paediatric Cystic Fibrosis Teams

 

Collaborative Working

 

Winner - Rapid Discharge Plan (RDP) for Urgent Care - Supporting Dying patients to achieve their preferred place of care

Highly commended - Clinical Immunology and Allergy 

Highly commended - The Living Well but Dying Matters Team

 

Educator of the Year / Education Team of the Year

 

 

Winner - Alison Wilkinson - Operational HR

Highly commended - Department of Clinical Radiology and Leeds Medical School

Highly commendedEmergency Department Education Team

 

Empowering Leadership

 

Winner - Sally Rollinson-White - J19

Highly commended - Elizabeth Rees - Palliative Care Team

Highly commended - Lauren Walker - Ward J82

 

Improving Quality and Safety

 

WinnerHead and Neck Speech and Language Therapy team

Highly commended - Paediatric PACU team

Highly commended - Plain film radiography team

 

Innovation / Lightbulb Moment

 

WinnerPharmacy Cardiology Team

Highly commended - Complaints Team (Patient Experience)

Highly commended - Leeds Macmillan Head and Neck Rehabilitation Team

 

Research

 

Winner - Jen Throp - Occupational Therapy, Major Trauma Ward

Highly commended - Endocrinology research team

Highly commended - Leeds Children's Clinical Research Team

 

Staff Engagement

 

Winner -  Patient Environment

Highly commended - Delivery suite, Blood Transfusion at SJUH and LGI

Highly commended - Emergency Departments 

 

Sustainable Efficiencies

 

Winner - Theatres GRASP Champions

Highly commended - Speech and Language Therapy - Head and Neck Oncology 

Highly commended - TARN data co-ordinators, Corporate Information 

 

The Kate Granger Award for Improving Patient Experience

 

Winner - Breast Unit Outpatient Dept 

Highly commended - Pharmacy Cardiology Team   

Highly commended - LD Staff Champions

 

Hospital Hero

 

Winner - Twins & Multiples Team

Highly commended - Lisa Beaumont

Highly commended - Raj Markan

 

Unsung Hero - Clinical Staff

 

Winner - Samantha Oakes

Highly commended - Susan Westgarth

Highly commended - Suzanne Payne

 

Unsung Hero - Support Staff

 

Winner - Mudassar Dad

Highly commended - Malcolm Ball

Highly commended - Mbaki Mazakala