The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Pathology

Meet The Team

At the Yorkshire Regional Genetics Service we have a professional and experienced group of consultants and counsellors dedicated to ensuring that our patients receive the best possible care.

The vast majority of our team see both general adult and paediatric cases, as well as having an interest in a specialist area. These specialist areas are detailed below.

(Click the headings to expand the lists)

 

Consultant Clinical Geneticists

  • Professor David Bonthron (cranio-facial disorders)
  • Dr. Jennifer Campbell [Clinical Lead] (prenatal genetics/fetal genomics; paediatric and adult genetics; skeletal genetics/skeletal dysplasias)
  • Dr. Verity Hartill
  • Dr. Emma Hobson (HD and neurodegenerative)
  • Dr. Rosalyn Jewell (cancer; paediatric oncology; cardiac)
  • Dr. Alison Kraus (cancer; HD and neurodegenerative)
  • Dr. Katrina Prescott (inherited cardiac conditions; inherited eye condition; paediatric genetics, dysmorphology; prenatal genetics; pre-implantation genetic diagnosis

 

Genetic Counsellors

  • Kathryn Ashcroft (genetic counsellor with special interest in cardiology)
  • Rachel Belk (deafness)
  • Kerry Cresswell (prenatal, HD and neurodegenerative)
  • Stephanie Hart (cancer, general, prenatal)
  • Saghira Sharif, PhD (prenatal)
  • Jacqueline Hodgkinson (general, cancer, pre-implantation genetic diagnosis)
  • Deborah Holliday (VHL disease, general, cancer, pre-implantation genetic diagnosis)
  • Hannah Musgrave (cancer)
  • Cheryl Stopford (HD and neurodegenerative, general, cancer)

 

GP with Specialist Interest

  • Dr. Judith Hayward (Cancer)

 

Nursing Team

  • Carol Irving (NF nurse)

 

Senior Management Team

  • Dr. Jennifer Campbell (Clinical Lead)
  • Roberta Ocran (Service Manager)
  • Katherine Thomas (Business Development Manager)
  • Helen Bath (Business Support Manager)

 

Administration Team

  • Safaila Akhtar (Appointments Officer)
  • Shabnum Bi (Appointments Officer)
  • Iris Haigh (Appointments Officer)
  • Bev Owens (Appointments Officer)
  • Liz Swinney (Appointments Officer)
  • Ravinder Heer (Management PA)
  • Jo Akaw (Senior Medical Secretary)
  • Julie Harrison (Senior Medical Secretary)
  • Vincent Byrne (Senior Medical Secretary)
  • Christine Brook (Clerical Officer)
  • Harry Colbourn (Patient Pathway Administrator)
  • Karolin Sagayarajan (Patient Pathway Administrator)
  • Meredith Middleton (Patient Pathway Administrator)
  • Shane Caffrey (Family History Administrator)
  • Steph O'Neill (Family History Administrator)
  • Taffy Chihuri (Clerical Officer)
  • Sue McGrath (Clerical Officer)
  • Debbie Sterling (Clerical Officer)