The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Pathology

Meet The Team

At the Yorkshire Regional Genetics Service we have a professional and experienced group of consultants and counsellors dedicated to ensuring that our patients receive the best possible care.

The vast majority of our team see both general adult and paediatric cases, as well as having an interest in a specialist area. These specialist areas are detailed below.

(Click the headings to expand the lists)

 

Consultant Clinical Geneticists

  • Dr. Julian Adlard (cancer)
  • Dr. Moira Blyth (paediatrics only)
  • Professor David Bonthron (cranio-facial disorders)
  • Dr. Jennifer Campbell [Clinical Lead] (prenatal genetics/fetal genomics; paediatric and adult genetics; skeletal genetics/skeletal dysplasias)
  • Dr. Angus Dobbie (prenatal; neurofibromatosis 1/neurofibromatosis 2)
  • Dr. Verity Hartill
  • Dr. Emma Hobson (HD and neurodegenerative)
  • Dr. Rosalyn Jewell (cancer; paediatric oncology; cardiac)
  • Dr. Alison Kraus (cancer; HD and neurodegenerative)
  • Dr. Katrina Prescott (inherited cardiac conditions; inherited eye condition; paediatric genetics, dysmorphology; prenatal genetics; pre-implantation genetic diagnosis
  • Professor Eamonn Sheridan (eyes)

 

Genetic Counsellors

  • Mushtaq Ahmed [Genetic Counsellor Manager] (HD and neurodegenerative)
  • Kathryn Ashcroft (genetic counsellor with special interest in cardiology)
  • Rachel Belk (deafness)
  • Kerry Cresswell (prenatal, HD and neurodegenerative)
  • Judith Edhouse (prenatal, pre-implantation genetic diagnosis, cardiac)
  • Stephanie Hart (cancer, general, prenatal)Saghira Sharif (prenatal)
  • Jacqueline Hodgkinson (general, cancer, pre-implantation genetic diagnosis)
  • Deborah Holliday (VHL disease, general, cancer, pre-implantation genetic diagnosis)
  • Sarah James (HD and neurodegenerative)
  • Hema McSara (genetic counsellor trainee)
  • Hannah Musgrave (cancer)
  • Cheryl Stopford (HD and neurodegenerative, general, cancer)
  • Nick Tanna (clinical supervisor)

 

GP with Specialist Interest

  • Dr. Judith Hayward (Cancer)

 

Nursing Team

  • Patricia Braithwaite (Nf2 nurse)

 

Senior Management Team

  • Mushtaq Ahmed (Genetic Counsellor Manager)
  • Dr. Jennifer Campbell (Clinical Lead)
  • Roberta Ocran (Service Manager)
  • Katherine Thomas (Business Support Manager)
  • Neil Thompson (Patient Service Coordinator)

 

Administration Team

  • Safaila Akhtar (Appointments Officer)
  • Shabnum Bi (Appointments Officer)
  • Iris Haigh (Appointments Officer)
  • Bev Owens (Appointments Officer)
  • Liz Swinney (Appointments Officer)
  • Ravinder Heer (Management PA)
  • Claire Belshaw (Senior Medical Secretary)
  • Julie Harrison (Senior Medical Secretary)
  • Tracey Booth (Medical Secretary)
  • Vincent Byrne (Medical Secretary)
  • Lorraine Millington (Medical Secretary)
  • Christine Brook (Clerical Officer)
  • Harry Colbourn (MDT Admin Officer)
  • Shane Caffrey (Family History Administrator)
  • Steph O'Neill (Family History Administrator)
  • Taffy Chihuri (Clerical Officer)
  • Sue McGrath (Clerical Officer)
  • Clare Powell (Clerical Officer)
  • Debbie Sterling (Clerical Officer)